Skip to the page's main content
Enter Supervisor Credentials
User Name:
 
Password:
 
 

FileLocal Privacy Statement

SECTION A: INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting FileLocal and reviewing the Privacy Notice. The cities of Seattle, Bellevue, Everett and Tacoma along with our technology provider, e-Gov Systems (a member of RAMWare, LLC) value your privacy and the information collected on FileLocal is by FileLocal for the purpose of allowing businesses doing business in any City participating in FileLocal to register their business and file and pay Business and Occupation taxes.

This statement addresses data collection, use of the information you provide, and security of and access to information that may be obtained through your use of FileLocal. Official websites for the Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency comprise the following domains:

  • FileLocal.org (Agency information website)
  • FileLocal-wa.gov (primary web address for business license and tax filing)
Other domain names owned by FileLocal:
  • FileLocal.com
  • FileLocal.biz

SECTION B: INFORMATION COLLECTED


We collect the following information in order to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of the FileLocal websites and to help make the site more accessible and useful to our customers:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and connection information. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned to either your Internet service provider or directly to your computer.
  • The type of browser and operating system and display settings you used.
  • The date and time you visited this site and how long you were on the site.
  • The Web pages you accessed during your visit.
  • The Web site which referred you to this site.
  • Any words you used to search this site.
  • The amount of data sent and received.

Additionally, the FileLocal websites may use analytics tools from Google Analytics to help monitor visits to the site, user technologies, peak traffic times, and other data that can be used to help make the FileLocal experience better. Information on what may be collected by any FileLocal pages with added Google Analytics code can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/#infocollect, https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245, and https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsTrackingOverview.

When you visit or use FileLocal websites, we may also collect personal information from or about you such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number(s), account numbers, username and password. We may also collect other information as requested or when it is reasonably required for ordinary business purposes such as registering your business and/or filing business taxes on FileLocal-wa.gov.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND CHOICE

Other than the information listed above, we do not collect personal information from you unless you voluntarily provide this information to use through the use of the websites, communication via email, or responding to a survey. If you choose not to use FileLocal-wa.gov, you still have the ability to register your business and to file and pay your taxes in each individual city you do business in. You also will retain the ability to browse FileLocal.org and read or download any information provided on the Agency website.

If personal information is requested on the web sites or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, as the Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency is a municipal non-profit corporation, this information becomes a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not exempt from disclosure or otherwise protected by state or federal law.

If you believe your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the FileLocal Help Desk.

Help desk Contact Information:

SECTION C: USE OF INFORMATION

If during a visit to FileLocal you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform an online transaction, the following additional information will be collected:

  • The email address and contents of the email if you are communicating via email
    • FileLocal and e-Gov use your email to directly respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the e-mail to a FileLocal participating city or another agency for appropriate action. The message and email address may be retained by the server. Please refer to our retention policies on FileLocal.org for further information.
  • Information volunteered in response to a survey.
    • FileLocal uses survey information to improve our services to you.
  • Information volunteered through an online application or form for any other purpose.
    • Information from other online forms is used for the purpose requested and as authorized by the participating FileLocal cities by statutes.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic formats you send via the online systems.

SECTION D: CONTROL OF INFORMATION

Secure applications allow you to create a password to access or submit personal information. You should not divulge your password to anyone. The Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency or e-Gov will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited telephone call or e-mail. When you have finished with any password-protected application, we recommend you exit the page.

We provide links to various external web sites. Neither Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency nor e-Gov is responsible for the content or presentation of such external web sites. By linking to an external web site, we do not endorse its products, services, accuracy, or security policies. Once you pass to another web site not maintained by us, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that web site.

Neither the Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency nor e-Gov guarantees the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by third-party websites, nor do they endorse any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from these websites, nor are they liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of information presented by third-party websites or derived therefrom. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from third-party websites does so at their own risk.

SECTION E: DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Washington State laws exist to ensure government is open and the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by government. This applies to cities participating in FileLocal as well as the Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency. Tax and business-registration information you submit through FileLocal will be accessible and stored by the relevant city as part of its system of records.

All information collected on these sites becomes a public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public, unless an exemption in law exists (e.g., RCW 42.56.070 (1)).

Returns and tax information shall be kept confidential and privileged under RCW 42.56.230(4).

SECTION F: SECURITY

The Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency and e-Gov have taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including, but not limited to authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day practices of the entire operating environment as part of our continuing commitment to risk management.

These safeguards should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof the security of information provided via FileLocal.

SECTION G: BREACH AND BREACH NOTIFICATION

The Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency and e-Gov Systems have set up a protocol in the event of a security breach, and the agency is developing a breach notification policy to be approved by the Executive Board in September of 2015.

If you believe you are a victim of a security breach on FileLocal-wa.gov then please contact the FileLocal help desk.

Help desk Contact Information:

SECTION H: RECORD RETENTION


The Washington Multi-City Business License and Tax Portal Agency and e-Gov Systems have set up a protocol for record retention and the agency is developing a record retention policy to be approved by the Executive Board in September of 2015.

SECTION I: NOTIFICATION OF POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed annually and changes to the policy will be sent electronically via email to FileLocal users. Revisions will also be posted to the FileLocal websites.